News Release

Contact
Daniel Lauletta, Coordinator of Sports Info
320 DuPont Highway
New Castle, DE 19720
daniel.j.lauletta@wilmu.edu

Five Wilmington University Student-Athletes Earn 2011-2012 CACC Winter All-Academic Standards

Thursday, May 3, 2012 - New Haven, Conn.

Click Image to Enlarge

Left to Right: Brett Foskey, Mike Sammons, Matt King



Left to Right: Amanda Walters, Tianna Wagner

Five Wilmington University student-athletes were named to the 2011-2012 Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference Winter All-Academic team, led by two-time honorees Mike Sammons and Amanda Walters, announced by the conference office on Tuesday.

In addition to Sammons and Walters, the men’s basketball team was also represented by seniors Brett Foskey and Matt King while the women’s team was represented by sophomore Tianna Wagner.

Walters, a criminal justice major, led all Wildcats on the list with a 3.72 GPA. Sammons, a business management major led the men’s team with a 3.65 GPA, followed by Foskey (criminal justice) and King (business management) who each collected a 3.62 GPA. Wagner, a general studies major, posted a 3.68 GPA to earn a spot on the women’s team.

Three student-athletes were named to the team for the third time in their careers, including Holy Family’s Benjamin Badeen, Holy Family’s Lauren Peters and Post’s Taylor Doyle. Nine others were repeat selections.   Nineteen student-athletes earned All-Academic honors for the first time in their careers.  Goldey-Beacom’s Ido Yeduda was honored for the fourth time in his career. A total of 32 student-athletes from the 14 conference schools have earned a place on the list.

In order to be named to the CACC All-Academic team, recipients must have participated in a CACC-Championship sport in the winter. They must be at least a sophomore academically and athletically, have been a student-athlete at their current school for at least two semesters, and achieve a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.50 or higher through the winter semester.

AGATE:

2012 CACC Winter All-Academic Team

Men’s Basketball (11) 
Kevin Udo, So., Bloomfield (3.79) – Nursing
Johnathan Brown, So., Dominican (3.69) – Education
Michael Calzonetti, Sr., Dominican (3.52) – Education
Jimmy Schmitt, Sr., Felician (3.97) – Math Education
#Phillip Brooks, Sr., Goldey-Beacom (3.65) – International Business
%Ido Yeduda, Gr., Goldey-Beacom (3.93) – Accounting Information Systems
*Benjamin Badeen, Sr., Holy Family (3.82) – Management Marketing
Sam Mushman, Sr., Holy Family (3.53) – Communications
Brett Foskey, Sr., Wilmington (3.62) – Criminal Justice
#Mike Sammons, Sr., Wilmington (3.65) – Business Management
Matt King, Sr., Wilmington (3.62) – Business Management

Women’s Basketball (21)
#Ashley Keels, Sr., Bloomfield (3.67) - Criminal Justice
Gillian Felix, Jr., Caldwell (3.50) – Criminal Justice
#Chelsea Loscalzo, Jr., Caldwell (3.84) – Marketing
#Kelly Brady, Jr., Holy Family (3.96) – Elementary/Special Education
Katie Duma, So., Holy Family (3.90) – Management Marketing
Carolyne Hestone, So., Holy Family (3.68) – Biology
Mary Ellen McCollum, So., Holy Family (3.71) – Undecided
Devon Spirka, So., Holy Family (3.93) Management Marketing
*Lauren Peters, Sr., Holy Family (3.83) Biology
#Taylor Peltzer, Sr., Philadelphia (3.71) – Marketing
#Kristen Blye, Jr., Philadelphia (3.94) – Finance and Accounting
Megan Finn, Jr., Philadelphia (3.99) – Finance and Accounting
Raven Wright-James, So., Post (3.77) – Psychology
Jessica Webber, So., Post (3.75) – Legal Studies
Colleen Hanscom, So., Post (3.74) – Sport Management
*Taylor Doyle, Sr., Post (3.65) – Sport Management
Kathleen Connelly, Jr., USciences (3.64) – Physical Therapy
#Carolyn Edwards, Jr., USciences (3.56) – Occupational Therapy
Elsebeth Birman, Jr., USciences (3.83) – Exercise Science & Wellness Management
Tianna Wagner, So., Wilmington (3.68) – General Studies
#Amanda Walters, Jr., Wilmington (3.72) – Criminal Justice


# - two-time selection
* - three-time selection
% - four-time selection